Scribe FAQs

Privacy Policy

January 01, 2019

Scribe was developed to help you find more happiness & reduce suffering in your life through the medium of journaling, a therapeutic exercise to help you understand yourself better & reduce anxiety.

It primarily uses journaling and writing exercises to allow you to express & analyse your feelings & mood, so may be helpful in conjunction with talking therapies and counselling.

Scribe is not a substitute for professional therapy, and not suitable for those experiencing severe distress or suicidal thoughts.

Scribe Products

Scribe products are developed by Scribe Services Ltd., a limited company based in London, United Kingdom, and operated by our team based between London & Berlin.

Our website (www.scribeapp.co), mobile & desktop apps, as well as our sub-domains (such as this one) are run by our internal team. We use third party services to build our products, keep in touch with customers and to help us understand how we can improve our products through analytics data. Many of those services collect data about you, our customers, but we aim to also be as explicit and transparent as possible when this is the case.

As such, below we outline precisely what those services are, how we use them, as well as how we store & utilise any data those services provide.

For any questions, please reach out to Henry, our Head of Product & Co-founder directly, at henry@scribeapp.

If you contact Scribe by e-mail, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments. We may ask for your name, e-mail address and contact information in order to send you a reply.

Data used by our website

We have custom built our website, but run our servers on both Heroku (for our main website at www.scribeapp.co) and Netlify (for our help center subdomain: help.scribeapp.co).

Regarding your data, we use a service called Mixpanel to allow us to anonymously track general user behaviour (such as the percentage of visitors who click a download button) in order to improve the website and understand how effective it is in conveying what our company does & how it provides value to our customers and potential customers.

For any advertising campaigns we run through Facebook, we also anonymously track users who interact with that advertising campaign, through to downloading the app and whether they end up paying for it or not.

App Terms & Conditions

The Scribe app has been designed to help you express thoughts and emotions through journaling in an immersive, calming writing environment.

By downloading the app you agree to - and are bound by - the terms and conditions set out in this document.

The app should only be installed on a device that uses an operating system which is approved by your phone’s manufacturer. You should also ensure that if you are not the owner of the device you intend to use this app on, you have obtained permission from the owner of the device. If you use the app, we shall assume you have the appropriate permission.

 Data used by our apps

All of the information entered in our apps, such as your journal entry data, is visible within the app. However, this data is only visible within the app when a user is logged in, using the email address they used on sign up, and have entered their secure password.

That information cannot be seen by anybody other than the account owner within the app itself. Furthermore, we encrypt all data on the app so that it can be securely served in the cloud (using our own custom, secure API). To learn more about how our encryption process works, please read this article.

As you use the app, we collect analytics data using Mixpanel, a data analytics service. With Mixpanel, we use the following data:

  1. Information about your device and city location
  2. Information about specific steps taken in the app (such as how often a customer writes a journal entry)
  3. Information about general user behaviour of the entire user population

We use this data on a regular basis to determine how to improve our product (with the objective of getting users to increase happiness & reduce suffering through regular journaling).

We also use Mixpanel from time to time to contact customers through the email address they used upon sign up, with product updates or writing exercises which have been proven effective at helping customers improve their journaling practice.

However, let us be very clear on this:

As journalers ourselves, we take data privacy very seriously. We have therefore spent a lot of time and effort ensuring that any content within the app (your personal journal entries and any data concerning, for example, mood analysis) is encrypted and secure.

We have also spent a lot of time in building our own custom API to store your user details and journal data so that we do not need to rely on a third party tool for this. Most companies use a Google service called Firebase to do this, which we have decided against.

What Scribe does not offer

Scribe was developed to help you find more happiness & reduce suffering in your life through the medium of journaling, a therapeutic exercise to help you understand yourself better & reduce anxiety.

Scribe is not a substitute for professional therapy, and not suitable for those experiencing severe distress or suicidal thoughts. In such cases, we recommend the services of a professional health care expert to provide you with individual care. A service we recommend is Better Help for this.

Scribe does not:

– Recommend or advise you to do or change anything relating to your health

– Help identify and overcome health issues

– Provide a service or profess a solution for those in crisis

– Send anyone an alerts or alarms in the case of distress or crisis

What if I want to delete my data

As this is (we hope) a rare event, we do not offer this functionality within the app itself.

If you contact us, however, we will respond & act swiftly to delete any data stored on our services.

Please contact Henry, our Head of Product & Co-founder directly if this is the case: henry@scribeapp.

Please note also that this will lead to the permanent removal of your journal entries.

Your use of the Scribe apps

You agree that the app is for domestic and private use only and you will not use the app for any commercial, business or resale purposes.

You also agree that when using the app you will comply with all applicable laws and these terms. In particular, but without limitation, you will not use the app in any way which does or may be contrary to any applicable law. Neither will you attempt to use the app for any purpose which is not its intended purpose.

You must not:

Make copies of the app, alter, modify disassemble, reverse-engineer or create any derivative works based on the app or any part of it; infringe any rights in relation to copyright and/or trademarks;

not collect or harvest any information from any service or our systems or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the app.

Liability

The app is provided on an “as is” basis for domestic and private use. Your use of the app is at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we:

Disclaims all liability whatsoever, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise in relation to the app; and

All implied warranties, terms and conditions relating to the app (whether implied by statute, common law or otherwise), as between us and you, are hereby excluded

In particular, we accept no responsibility for:

A. any technical failure of the internet and/or the app resulting in you being unable to use the app as intended or at all; or

B. any damage or injury to you or your equipment as a result of or relating to your use

of the app; or

C. your information stored within the app becoming lost, stolen, intercepted or corrupted.

We do not accept liability for any loss or damage caused by using this app whether foreseen or otherwise, including but not limited to these types of loss or damage:

A. losses incurred before use of this app;

B. business losses;

C. loss resulting from your failure to adhere to these terms; and/or

D. those caused by a third party.

Your statutory rights are not affected.

Other

“Sensitive” information

Scribe does not seek to collect “sensitive” Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Scribe does not wish to receive any such data and will not request it. If Subscribers voluntarily post such information on the Service or share it with other Subscribers, the Subscriber

assumes the risk of such information being accessed, used or distributed by others as such information has been manifestly made public by the Subscriber. Data on children Persons under the age of 16 should not transfer Personal Information to us unless they have the consent of their parent(s) or guardian(s). We do not knowingly collect, nor do we want to receive, personal information about individuals who are under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, please do not access our Service at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete the Personal Information of persons under the age of 13.

Your Rights to your Personal Information

You have certain rights in respect of the Personal Information that we hold about you, including: the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as we seek to do in this Privacy Policy; the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes; the right to request access to the information that we hold about you; the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect; in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop processing information about you; and the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Some upcoming new rights…

From 25 May 2018, in accordance with new data protection laws which will be in force from that date, you will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including: in addition to your right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/), you will also be able to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in your country of work or residence; the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent, which you can do by contacting us using any of the details at the top of this Privacy Notice; the right to object to our using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground; and the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format, in certain circumstances; and the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the details at the top of this Privacy Policy, or in the case of preventing processing for marketing activities also by checking certain boxes on forms that we use to collect your data to tell us that you don’t want to be involved in marketing or by updating your marketing preferences via your account with us.

What we need from you to process your requests

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will need to have created an account in order for us to provide you with your information because without an account, we are not able to connect your data to a verifiable email address.

From 25 May 2018, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number

of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. Changes to your Personal Information and unsubscribing from the Service

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your use of the Service. You may change the Personal Information that Scribe retains about you by accessing the Service and following the instructions.

You may unsubscribe from the Service at any time. When you unsubscribe from the Service (or when it is otherwise terminated) we will permanently and irretrievably delete all Personal Information we hold on your behalf, save that:

(1) copies of your Personal Information may remain stored for limited periods of time on back-up media which shall be cleansed from time to time;

(2) Scribe reserves the right to retain records of your Personal Information if we reasonably require to maintain such records for legal purposes, to investigate and respond to complaints, to enforce our Terms of Use or to defend ourselves against any claim or allegation, or if we require to retain such data for other legitimate reasons; and

(3) Scribe shall be entitled to retain any data in Generic Data obtained from your Personal Information.

Privacy Policy changes

This Privacy Policy was last changed on 26th February 2019. If Scribe makes changes to the Privacy Policy, the new version will be posted on the Service. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by email. Scribe may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless stated otherwise.


Scribe

Written by the Scribe team. Download our MacOS app or contact one of the founders for help.